Maryborough residents urged to prepare for minor flooding

Minor flooding is expected to occur in Maryborough from as early as late this afternoon while water levels could get higher depending on how much rain falls today.

Press release issued by Fraser Coast Regional Council, 25 February 2022.

As Maryborough residents are urged to begin preparing for minor flooding, authorities said the Lamington Bridge will be closed this afternoon. PHOTO: Supplied.

Fraser Coast Mayor George Seymour urged residents to stay up to date with the latest weather and flood warnings being issued by the Bureau of Meteorology.

QFES: Keep up-to-date with all weather warnings

“As a result of the latest flood warning, Council is preparing to install the interim flood gate solution that forms part of Maryborough’s CBD flood protection system mid-afternoon, and this will require the closure of one lane of Adelaide Street for a few hours,” he said.

“It depends on how much rain falls today as to what level of flooding we experience over coming days, but it’s important everyone stays calm, stays safe and stays informed.

“Granville residents are urged to be prepared to be potentially cut off from Maryborough if the river levels reach 5.5 metres. Please ensure you stock up on your personal supplies in case access is cut at Lower Kent Street.

MAYOR: Stay calm and stay informed about flood and weather warnings

“Residents need to be aware heavy rainfall has filled creeks and rivers right throughout the Wide Bay with a number of roads throughout the region already closed, particularly in rural areas such as Glenwood, Teebar and Gundiah, among others.

“The Department of Transport and Main Roads will close Lamington Bridge this afternoon. Detours will be in place with the closure expected to last for a number of days. 

“For road closure information, residents can log on to https://qldtraffic.qld.gov.au/ and log on to Council’s Disaster Dashboard – https://disaster.frasercoast.qld.gov.au/ – for your one stop shop of emergency information.

“This is an evolving situation, so please follow the advice of the authorities and stay safe if out on the road. Remember if it’s flooded, forget it.”

Find it Fraser Coast

NOW READ: Truckloads of flood debris removed from Hervey Bay beaches

BACKGROUND

The latest Bureau of Meteorology flood warning for the Mary River is available at – http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/flood/mary-river.shtml 

As of 8.15am this morning, the Mary River at Tiaro was at 7.13 metres and rising, with minor flooding. The Mary River at Tiaro is likely to reach the moderate flood level (8.00 m) Friday afternoon.

The river level may reach the major flood level (12.00 m) from Saturday, with further heavy rainfall.

ALSO READ: Council confident Maryborough Aquatic Centre to open before May

As of 8.15am this morning, the river level at Maryborough (Portside) was around 3.06 metres (below minor) and falling with the tide.

The Mary River at Maryborough may reach around 4.10 metres this afternoon. The river level is likely to reach the minor flood level (5.00 m) from Saturday evening, although the situation may change depending on a range of factors, including how much rain falls, where it falls and when.

good news fraser coast - facebook

Hashtags: #goodnewsfrasercoast | #frasercoastnews | #frasercoast | #frasercoastbusinessdirectory
Keywords: Good News Fraser Coast | Fraser Coast News | Hervey Bay news | Maryborough news | Fraser Coast Business Directory

Leave a Reply